Subscribe to my full feed.

Balik kampung

Yo yo. So nobody ffk on movie day ler..so happy! But Mr. Bean wasn't that spectacular ler. Paiseh ha..waste all of ur monies onli. rm11 can eat alot things oredi..ahaha! Ean-jie somore go watch 300 after Bean..so syiok. 2 persons..rm44 d..huiyoh.

Today is Tuesday, 2:05am. I think by tonite will naik bus balik Klang d. Then sunday onli come back JB..wah..SYIOK! Actually got 2nd interview with Company P again on friday afternoon. Then need do Passport oso. Grad trip go Bangkok leh..yauyeng. Then weekend go back parents' hometown for Qing Ming. Macam busy aje..aiseh.

Then got one lecturer just HAVE TO make a quiz this friday..wan ye nia. Actually she damn wan ye whole sem..paria wan. So reschedule with her take the quiz later the next monday. Hope the quiz same paper ler..then cekap liao. =)

So that'll probably sum up my week liao. Now need return back to my report writing. Class at 8am. Slept from 7pm to 12am just now..smarty pants. Guess will be going to class straight. Champion.

Tanpa disedari..i sudah reach my 200th post for my blog! See how i celebrated my 100th post here.

Instead of writing something special in accordance to my 200th post, i shall instead write about something happy that we're gonna do this Friday nite(tomolo). We're gonna watch..


Everybody buy present k. Write till 200th post liao must show appreciation ma..hehe.

FYI, just barely half an hour ago i berjaya booked the tickets d..20tix!

Details
Date: 23/3/07 (Friday)
Time: 9:50pm
Venue: TGV Tebrau City

List of participants
1. Me
2. Elaine
3. CheeSon
4. WeiAng
5. Chin2
6. YenPin
7. YeeVoon
8. YinTing
9. BeeYong
10. HooiMin
11. MeiYi
12. Kelvin
13. IanCing
14. Ah Tian
15. Ean-jie
16. Bong
17. TzeKeong
18. KianKhee
19. LowKei
20. SzeLek (pending)

If u see ur name above then suddenly think.."Shit..might need FFK d". PLEASE DON'T!
I give u a few reasons y u shouldn't ffk(fong fei kei/break promise) me.
#1. U should never ever ffk E-quan.
#2. U promised u can make it in the first place.
#3. U think very easy arrange a movie-meet like this izzit?
#4. U think very easy call masuk the TGV hotline izzit?
#5. I personally need go one hour earlier to collect the tix n pay for u first..tak malu ke?

I think that will do. Plz dun ffk. If ffk oso find some1 ganti. So hor..that day be punctual oh. Wish u all a pleasant weekend ahead. Dun forget my presents. Treat me makan oso can. =P

I can't understand if some1 can dun like Sing-yeh's works..WHERE GOT MUNGKIN?!? Almost all his work are classics(minus KungFu Hustle..hehe). But what i like MOST about his movies is: He sure incorporate some music/songs into his movies to make them really memorable. I give u some examples:

1. From "Tong Bak Fu Dim Chao Heong"

Who can ever forget.."siu gai yek..ngo zhong yi sek"?

2. From "Guo Chan Ling Ling Cat"

See the batang rokok.

3. From "Sik San"

Karen Mok: "zou heng dai gei..me sai gong ye"(If we're brothers, noneed say a word).

FINALLY..
The MOST Classic of them All..

4. From "Ga Yao Hei Si"(All Well Ends Well)

"Tong xi tin ngai lui lok lang..XIONG hong ho bit chan xiong SIAK!" - The Hokkien I CHI BANG desu ne!

p/s: The last clip taken from 999danny's photobucket. Thx guy.

Putri Nasi Lemak

Yo yo..to a more recent event. This one not that out-dated k.

One fine day..dengar khabar our dearest Ean-jie..recommend say hor..got one Nasi Lemak in Sri Putri damn cekap. Ask us go try wor.

WAT?!? u forgot who's Ean-jie d? Wah..tak rock la u. Nvm..let me remind u.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
This is Ean-jie. Remember the face. Next time go any restaurant say her name got free drink.

Oh yeah..back to the story. So she jior us beramai-ramai go try ler. U all might not know..but Ean-jie's influence is very BIG(fa li gao qiang). She ajak sure everyone compulsary go one. The ones din go i dunno they still around anot la..ngek ngek.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
I everytime go Putri oso never c this shop b4.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Nasi Lemak Ayam Goreng Panas-panas!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Nasi Lemak with Sui-sui Telur Goreng.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Happy and satisfied patrons.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Me n Fatt-go aka AngMo. His shirt the "le" very sharp ar.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Group photo. I just hate my camera when it comes to nite shots. Tak cekap wan.

My two cents : For me the nasi lemak is very sedap. However, it doesn't contain any special something that makes it shine compared to others. Erm..quite expensive too. Paiseh ha Ean-jie, just telling wat i feel.

Hey hey..back with Part 2..with a nice title too!

Today as i flipped through The Star..wooo..

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Erika Kong of Sarawak set an unprecedented record by winning all ten individual and two relays she contested in the girls' Under-12 category.
So cutie!

Oh yeah..i found a new way of sharing photos with u guys. Saves me alot of time(plain lazy efficient me) too!

Melawat Klang - Bandar DiRaja


We have been visiting each other's houses for the past 7 years now.

Melawat Melaka - Bandaraya Bersejarah
and
Melawat Muar - Bandar Maharani(according to www.muar.net)


B4 i went back JB after CNY break, we beramai-ramai make house-visits to Melaka and Muar. SOOOooo memorable.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Elaine playing her house piano..cutie-nya!

And that concludes this year's edition of CNY's posts. Till next time guys.

Ho ho ho..merry X'mas. Opps. My internet finally ok d. From the info i've received they've(TMnut) changed the port. The port is shared by 4 houses so 4 houses were affected.
As of now, my connection is going at a superb rate..if it's still like this after the 4 houses ON at full blasts..the conclusion can onli be :
"We've been using a cb port and have cb connection for the past 3 years..cb tmnut!"

Now let me share my Chinese New Year experience with u all. I know it's damn DAMN belated but who cares rite? It's not like i have 20,000 visitors a day. More like 10,000 for 1 1/2 years..yeah!

U see..b4 CNY start oredi..

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
In my room. Catherine laugh till so chan lan somore. She pro jerit "Colour TV". U wan "Picture" call her shout for u..sure get wan. =)

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
My reunion dinner back at home. Thanks so much Mom.

My parents bought these like-very-high-class 'gan'(mandarin orange/tangerine).

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Quite yeng rite?

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Individually packed.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Wah..see oso wan eat.

Then when u really eat it..

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Ngiama..taste same like the rm8 one box wan that is sold anywhere.

Then hor..this year i received 2 angpaos the design quite yeng.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
1st one is Metrojaya's wan.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Open from side wan leh. Creative.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Then 2nd wan is StanChart.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Wah..sound advice from a bank.

This year i chronicled(dunno can use like this anot the Engrand) my weight when i first reach home till i leave for JB. And it's like this..

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Wan meh?!? I dunno u guys remember anot. But i think exactly one year ago, I WAS 55KG! Now i got a tummy that's growing at an exponential rate(ahhaa..cb engineering term). Must maintain must maintain..60kg can d.

Yor..got internet is so nice. Name 4 things that enables an organism to survive.
1. Water
2. Air
3. Sunshine
4. Internet

I rest my case.

My New Phone

Small talk : After watching the Muar Youtube, i have one question. Why are monkeys called "Lao Gao"? Any Hokkien-lang care to clarify?

Recently(26/2/07) i finally bought a new phone to replace my beloved nokia3310. I seriously wouldn't have abandoned my 3310 if i didn't have to. My 5-year-old phone was giving me 2 major problems :

#1. I had to recharge my phone after one conversation session. I know this has more to do with the battery but i've changed a few oredi n they dun seem to fix much.

#2. My sim card contact list memory is full(250 contacts) and my phone doesn't have memory for phonebook(damn). Actually this problem has occured quite long liao. Everytime need add new contact need find other old contact to be replaced. Then got ppl like YeeChong who has more than 3 numbers really cause alot problems..haha.

So after doing much research(lowyat.net is damn cekap), i got myself a Sony Ericsson J230i! This phone is ANYTHING BUT FANTASTIC but after consulting with my wallet, this will have to do..at least for now(the J230i onli costs rm245). Furthermore, it does solve all my problems..phew.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
It's smaller in size n much lighter.

Come, as a 3310 user changing to a new phone, let me describe my excitement as though i was a small girl.
- Wah..the screen..wah..wahh...wahhhhhHH...GOT COLOUR wan leh!
- Got polyphonic ringtone. Inside somore got one ahbeng tet-no ringtone called "Barcelona".
- Got speakerphone..yeah!
- Can put 500 contacts(i think) in the phone.
- Dun have to empty my inbox everytime.
- Onli need to charge my phone every 4 days(ppl seldom call me..ren yuan bu hao).

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Most importantly..got radio leh!

On the down side
- No camera.
- No mp3.
- No blue-tut.
- No infrared.
- No external storage.
- No shit!

On the other hand,

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
My bro say the phone is got abit orange colour exterior make ppl have false impression that it is WALKMAN-enabled..haha. I'm supposed to be happy or sad?

What i miss about my dearest 3310.
- My first phone.
- Durable. No matter how u drop SURE won't spoilt wan.
- 3310 keypads are the best..EVAR!
- Can't use it as a brick to throw at dogs anymore.

Elaine's BD 2007

Small talk : See how we celebrated Elaine's BD last year.

Haha..this post is exactly 1 month belated.

Not many years ago(huiyoh..so smart), a super cute baby was born into this world n was named Elaine(or "Yee Leng" in cantonese for "easy to carry"). Not many years now, it's her birthday and it's a cause to celebrate..coz the super cute baby is still CUTE!
*Wah..i can't believe i am capable of writing such mushy stuff.

So as usual these kinda special dates need spend ppl sui sui dinner at some cekap restaurant wan. We opted for George & Dragon Cafe which is located in JB.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
The birthday girl.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
She ordered a medium-rare steak coz never try b4.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
I pula order a black pepper lamb chop. I absolutely love black pepper lambs.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Somore got chocolate cake as dessert..so syiok onli. Got warm it b4 serve wan.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
See..dun that "SINGER" sign looks familiar? Their tables are made from sewing machines! I know ur mom got one at home wan.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Macro shot of some flowers on our table.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Couple shot. Not bad ar the waiter..din shake.

Sungguh tak dijangka, i sudah celebrate Elaine's bd together with her for 5 times liao. Sungguh mengharukan..tsk tsk.

For those who wanna kunjung that restaurant. The details are as follow..

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
I wouldn't say that the meal was fantastic, but for the ambience n the price..boleh-lah.

Small talk : This week has been full of good news for me. So happy!

Arlo again. U all know bor, WenJin terlibat in motor accident but luckily is "pei ngoi xiong" but still oso..scratches here n there. Now rest at home. Then Adeline kena denggi leh..kesian. She say she recovering n will be discharged soon. Hope both of them get well real soon. Take care.

It's time for a commercial break. Present to u all some youtubes.

#1. Recommended by E-quan. CNY 2007, the year where Petronas loses to DiGi.

"Hai li dou la. Hou wong ah, hou gan yiu wong ah!"

#2. Recommended by WeeHau. He personally msn me tell me put on blog. Semangat.

One video is enough for u to understand the Muar district.

#3. Recommended by CheeHoa. The renowned Miss Alvin! Phewit!

"Ai tia pa chiu la." "AIIIIIIYOOORR!"

Wat did the teacher teach u in school..never PROCRASTINATE!
Now i have a pile of photos that i haven't blog about. N another bunch more for CNY. Hehe.
Let's hurry things then. I know u all wan c the CNY posts. =)

Remember when i promised to blog about the Movie Day after i got all the photos? I never did(malas go take from ppl la) so the below will do.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Participants lining up to get their popcorn + cola.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
HooiEan bersusah payah come take photo with me ask me post online but i never got the photo(haha) but nvm. E-quan is cekap wan. Still post ur photo..with ur boy boy somore. Nice.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
YeeChong giving out instructions to the movie go-ers. I forgot wat he said liao but it seems we've broken quite alot of the rules..haha.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
It was ChaiEu's bd oso. He had to sing 'Happy BD Song'with his mouth close. I cannot explain to u all but his expression was so farnie n priceless!

-------

Remember we went fly kite but tak berjaya. No fear..we went again. With expert help from KaiYeh on tying the kite etc..we finally did it liao!

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
The feeling of berjaya fly a kite is very great.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
See elaine so happy. The background got 4 kites..so chun!

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
This kid saw us playing n we gave 1 let him play ler. He very willing pose when i wanted take his photo. Sporting sial.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Something is very VERY WRONG about this photo. U tell me.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Da group with elaine holding the SEL prototype kite. Can fly k.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
This is a very artistic photo. Very chim(deep) rite?

Interviews

Small talk : Today last day of CNY d. Sad. =(

Aloha..i'm back in JB again. Let me tell you about my hectic weekend.

On thu nite we had a Management Test. It was supposed to start at 8pm but ended up starting past 8:3opm. Poor coordination btw the lecturers..and it was a MANAGEMENT test. i thought they should be good at management of time etc. Make me scared onli..my bus ride back to Klang was at 9:45pm. Luckily it was objective. Go in shoot liao then can come out early. My coursemate Gugen was accompanying me back to Klang. Then the bus damn kia-lang. He drive like a F1 driver can? 2 1/2 hrs reach Pudu d. 3 1/2 hrs reach Klang!

The reason i got back to Klang for the weekend was because i had to attend 2 job interviews on fri : A company 'N' based in Banting and a company 'P' in Cyberjaya. Gugen too had the 'N' interview so we went together n he overnited at my house. Such a polite young man. My mom says he's hansem too..hehe.

So on the great day that was Friday..

Morning - Company 'N'

  • It was the final interview.
  • Interviewed by 3 gentlemen. 1 dept head, his assistant, and a guy from HR.
  • Non technical(coz last time test liao). Just talk about myself.
  • Will know results in 2 weeks time.
  • Got allowance by just going to the interview. She say pay our transportation wor. rm62..so syiok!

Afternoon - Company 'P'

  • Had to sit for a technical n an aptitude test. I think the aptitude more paria than the technical..serious.
  • U all know la..my IQ is not veli high nia. Then got one part show u picture of a rope. The question ask u if pull both ends of the rope will entangle anot. Damn cb. 60 ques like that do in 5 mins.
  • They actually want a programmer rather than an engineer. A c++ programmer.
  • Can wear jeans n t-shirt go work. When the interviewer came in..it's like i'm interviewing him..wakaka!
  • If i'm short-listed again, will have to go for another round of HR interview.
  • This one no allowance..paria.

Then i'm suppose come back(to JB) on sat morning by plane. I needed to come back in a hurry coz there's this career fair in utm itself and i wanted to attend it. A 7:55am AirAsia. AND I OVERSLEPT! My whole family did too. It's very scary when u "wake up" just to turn off the alarm and when u really wake up u dun remember doing so. We somore set 3 alarms..fail. So in the end i took a bus back instead. Although i din manage to board a flight, but i 'bao' the whole bus back can? Hehe..i was the onli passenger in the bus all the way from Klang to JB..siao!

Today is sunday n i just came back from the utm career fair. Went to an interview with Company 'F'(some1 calls is Company X..hehe) based in PJ. Basically it was a chat nia. Seems that they need around 30ppl for a Premier Trainee program. But onli can know whether short-listed in more than a month's time. So see how la. Actually all oso still see how. '10 wak dou mei yao 1 pit'.

Yor..need work d. Wan meh?

;;